Privacy Policy

Guitar Toyz is committed to protecting privacy of personalinformation. We will only collect, use, disclose and hold personal information forthe purpose for which it was provided in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988as amended by the PrivacyAct 1988 (Cth) 2001 (the "Act").

Guitar Toyz only collects personalinformation necessary for us to process orders as a retailer. We only collectsuch information by lawful and fair means in compliance with the “Act”.

Whatinformation do we collect?

This site allows you to contact certainindividuals within Guitar Toyz by sending them an e-mail, for the purposes of:

  • placing an order;
  • provide you with our products and/or services;
  • providing feedback about this
  • requesting general information;
  • making a general enquiry

By sending such e-mails, you will beproviding us with certain personal information, which may include your name,e-mail address and any other details you include in the e-mail.

This information is collected by us solelyfor the purpose of dealing with your request. We may not be able to deal withyour request without this information.

Whatdo we use personal information for?

Guitar Toyz will use and disclose yourpersonal information for the primary purpose or a related purpose to ourbusiness as a retailer as permitted by the “Act”; or where you consent to sucha disclosure.

Any personal details that you provide to usas a result of accessing the Site and sending us e-mails will only be used forthe purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry.

We will not use the information to market to you products and/or servicesoffered by us unless you have indicated that you do wish to receive marketingmaterial in which case we will only use the information provided for the solepurpose of providing the products and/or services you have requested.

Guitar Toyz do not collect credit card details. We utilize a third-partyprovider “PayPal” to authorize and process our transactions; therefore we willrefer you to their secure site when processing orders.

Guitar Toyz will never collect sensitiveinformation about you without your consent.

The information we hold aims to be accurateand up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing: info@guitartoyz.com.au 

If you find any inaccuracies please provideus with your correct information and we will correct the inaccuracies; or deleteit promptly at your request.

The personal information which we hold willbe held securely in accordance with our security policy and the law.


Guitar Toyz Pty.Ltd. ACN 123 111 553

P.O.Box 291, Warrandyte, Victoria, Australia 3113

Email: info@guitartoyz.com.au